Gaunt and Salway Family Tree

 

 

HMS Louvain

Commemorative Page

 

HMS Louvain started off as the SS Dresden, she was an English passenger ship, she was  constructed in 1897 at Earle's Co. Ltd in Hull, weighing 1,830 tons. Owned by Great Western Railway Co. She was a ferry boat on the Harwich, England to Antwerp, Belgium route.
The Dresden was taken over by Admiralty and renamed Louvain in 1917. She sailed from Portsmouth to Lemmos, via Malta on 1st January 1918.

She was a Armed Boarding Steamer, which was torpedoed and sunk by German UC22 on the 20th January 1918, in the Aegean Sea. To our knowledge there were about 240 men on board at the time of the sinking, about 224 brave men lost there lives that day with only about 16 Survivors.

 

In remembrance of the Ships Company at the time of the sinking, we have created this page.

Below is a list of the men who died and survived during the sinking of HMS Louvain.

 

If you know of anyone who you think should be added to this commemorative page or you

have a photo or information which you would like to be added please send an Email to:Carrie-Ann & Ken

 

Photo

Name

Rank

Force

No Photo Available Info Only

Carmelo Abela Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Richard Addison Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Guiseppe Agius Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

John Agius Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Lorenzo Agius Seaman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Charles Edwards Alexander (Survived) Private RMLI

No Photo Available Info Only

Robert Edward Apps Private RMLI

 More InfoFrom kind permission of Joyce Lawley

Guiseppe Arnaud Leading Stoker Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Francesco Attard Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

C. Azzopardi (Survived) Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine

No Photo Available Info Only

Albert Edward Bache Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Harold Reginald Baker Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

David Patrick Barry Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Angelo Bartlolo Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Alfred Bechelet Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Fred Bennett Leading Mechanic Royal Naval Air Service

No Photo Available Info Only

John Bennett Stoker Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Charles Bielby Ordinary Signalman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Phillip Bisson Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

James William Bond Stoker 2nd Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Lorenzo Bonello Leading Stoker Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Paolo Bonnici Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

 More Info

John Borg Officer's Cook 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

John Borland Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Alfred William Boxall Sergeant RMLI

No Photo Available Info Only

Mario Gio Briffa Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Frank Francis Brinsdon Stocker Royal Naval Reserve

 More InfoFrom kind permission of Nick Edwards

Ernest Broadhouse Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

William Kitchener Butcher Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

John Byrne (Survived) Seaman Unknown

No Photo Available Info Only

Assuero Calleia Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Emmanuele Camilleri Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Giorgio Camilleri Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Francesco Carabott Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Gaetano Carobott Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

George Alfred Carr Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

William Henry Casey Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Carmelo Cassar Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Thomas Cavalier Able Seaman Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Austin Cave Storekeeper Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Paolo Cerami Officer's Steward 1st Class Royal Navy

 More InfoFrom kind permission of Steven Porter

Walter Edward Chapman Leading Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Paolo Chircop Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Carmelo Cini Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Robert Brown Clark Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

George Lushington Coleman Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Charles Edward Compton Skilled Labourer Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

John Connor Seaman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Herbert Frank Cooke (Survived) Ordinary Seaman Unknown

No Photo Available Info Only

Robert Cooke Stoker Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

William Coster (Survived) Officerís Steward Unknown

No Photo Available Info Only

Harry Critchlow Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Joseph Francis Crocker (Survived) Seaman Unknown

No Photo Available Info Only

Emmanuele Curmi Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Alfonzo Cutajar Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Francis Cutajar Able Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

William Dainty Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Theodore Dashwood 2nd Officer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

James Davies Ordinary Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

George Davies Electrical Fitter Admiralty Civilian

No Photo Available Info Only

Thomas William Davison Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Albert Edward Dawes Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve

 More InfoFrom kind permission of Reggie

Michele Debono Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Salvatore Degiorgio Able Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Joseph Dimech Cook Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

William Albert Dodson Air Mechanic 2nd Class Royal Naval Air Service

No Photo Available Info Only

William Newham Drake Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Montague George Easton Commander Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Alfred Edis Air Mechanic 1st Class Royal Naval Air Service

No Photo Available Info Only

Evan Edwards (Survived) Petty Officer Unknown

No Photo Available Info Only

Giuseppe Edwards Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Eligio Ellul Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

John Ellul Assistant Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Giovanni Endrich Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Walter A G Essam Chief Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

George William Anthony Evison Boy Telegraphist Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Francesco Falzon Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Arthur Farrar Petty Officer Stoker Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Denis Farrissy Seaman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Gaetmo Farrugia Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

John Farrugia Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Spiro Domenico Farrugia Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Carmelo Fenech Canteen Manager Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Angelo Formosa Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Isaac Fulcher Leading Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Paolo Galea Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Spiridione Galea Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Alfred Gall Leading Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

John Geddes Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Walter Charles Gilmore Sculleryman Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Samuel James Glover Stoker Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Michael Golden Leading Seaman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Stanley Thomas Gorick Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Charles Frederick Goss Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

George Harold Grant Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Salvatore Grech Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Charles Thomas Greener Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Frederick Walter John Greir Aircraftman 2nd Class Royal Naval Air Service

No Photo Available Info Only

Sidney Herbert Griffin Able Seaman Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Emmanuele Grima Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Joseph Grioli Officer's Steward 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

George Henry Hales Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Ernest William Nathan Harding Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Frederick Albert Hawkins Leading Stoker Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Sydney Leonard Hearn (Survived) Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

John William Holcombe Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Edward William Herbert Holland Armourerís Mate Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Thomas Howard Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Robert Hughes Assistant Paymaster Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Gilbert Hunter Seaman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

William Jackson Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Joseph Henry Keeble Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Robert Albert William Keep Private RMLI

No Photo Available Info Only

James E Kelly Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

John Kennedy Bugler RMLI

No Photo Available Info Only

Henry A Kent Donkeyman Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

William Henry King Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Walter Edward Leeks Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

George Lewis Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Carmelo Lia Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Charles William Locker Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

William Lowe Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Charles Ludlow Scullion Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Reginald Victor Luggar Officerís Steward 3rd Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Antonio Magri Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Willie Marsden Stoker 2nd Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Archie McArthur Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Peter McCourt Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

 More Info

John James McCreedy Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Joseph McGillivray Petty Officer Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

James McMillan Ordinary Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

 More InfoFrom kind permission of Jo Farren

Claude John Mealing (Survived) Leading Fireman Merchant Fleet Auxiliary

No Photo Available Info Only

Salvatore Meilak Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Carmelo Meli Able Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Sidney Merrett Air Mechanic 1st Class Royal Naval Air Service

No Photo Available Info Only

Maurice William Merritt Air Mechanic 1st Class Royal Naval Air Service

No Photo Available Info Only

John Johnson Metcalfe Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Percival Metcalfe Leading Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Frederick Alfred Metson Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Carmelo Micallef Assisitant Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Tancar Micallif Assistant Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Emmanuele Mifsud Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Henry Miller Stoker Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Roland Milne (Survived) Able Seaman Unknown

No Photo Available Info Only

Frederick Morgan Able Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Thomas Morgan Ordinary Signalman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Angus Morrison Seaman Royal Naval Reserve

 More InfoFrom kind permission of John Mercieca

John Muscat Assistant Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

James O'Keefe fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

 More InfoFrom kind permission of Pauline Oxbrough

James Sinclair Orme Petty Officer Stoker Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Emmanuele Pace Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Henry Padley Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Henry Edward Parfitt Officerís Steward 3rd Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Oliver Laurence Parkinson Assistant Paymaster Royal Navy Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Annungiato Parnis Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Thomas William George Pasmore Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

William Henry Valentine Pearce Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

William Charles Perkins Leading Stoker Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Ewart Walter Lewis Phelps Fitter Admiralty Civilian

No Photo Available Info Only

Michele Pisani Steward 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

James Pitt Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

 More InfoFrom kind permission of Jossie

Antonio Portelli Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Carmelo Portelli Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Charles Henry Porter Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve.

No Photo Available Info Only

Frederick Porter Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve.

 More Info

 James Wiliam Porter (Survived) Fireman? Mercantile Marine Reserve?

No Photo Available Info Only

Geoffrey Richard Purcell-Gilpin (Survived) Lieutenant Unknown

No Photo Available Info Only

Ernest William Ratcliffe Petty Officer Stoker Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Albert Edward Reed Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

James Reid (Survived) Actg Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Unknown

No Photo Available Info Only

Sidney James Renow Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Norman James Ridler Able Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

William Mitchell Robertson Seaman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

James Rowledge Private RMLI

No Photo Available Info Only

Morgan David Samuel Signalman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Lorenzo Sant Fireman Royal Naval Reserve (Malta)

No Photo Available Info Only

Phillip Walter Savery (Survived) Lieutenant Unknown

No Photo Available Info Only

Natoli Saviour 4th Engineer Officer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Guiseppe Schiavone Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

George Seddon Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

John William Simpson Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

William Sinnott Seaman Royal Naval Reserve

More Info

 

Charles Albert Vinall Smith Private RMLI

No Photo Available Info Only

Henry Smith Aircraftman 1st Class Royal Naval Air Service

No Photo Available Info Only

Joseph Smith Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

 More InfoFrom kind permission of John Carter

William Bernard Smith Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Alfred John Smy Chief Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Antonio Speranza Seaman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Carmelo Spiteri Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Giovanni Spiteri Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Guiseppe Stafrace Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

James Thomas Stanley Air Mechanic 2nd Class Royal Naval Air Service

No Photo Available Info Only

James Steele Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Thomas Stephenson Chief Petty Officer Royal Naval Air Service

No Photo Available Info Only

James William Stewart Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Carmelo Stivala Fireman Royal Navy Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

William Russell Stoker Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

More Info

Ernest William Stratton Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Frank Joseph Sullivan Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Joseph Francis Sullivan Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

George Richard Summers Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Emmanuele Tanti Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Frederick Albert Taswell Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Douglas Thomson (Survived) Able Seaman Unknown

No Photo Available Info Only

Thomas Robert Clifford Thomas Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

 More InfoAlfred James Henry Tickner

Alfred Henry James Tickner Petty Officer Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Sidney Edward Timms Able Seaman Royal Navy

 More InfoFrom kind permission of Barry Bust

Stanley C Tredgett (Survived) Died 1976, buried in Wareham, Dorset. Survived both world wars.   Royal Marines

No Photo Available Info Only

William Alfred Trotman Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Thomas Trueman Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

James Edwin Tucker Gunner Royal Marine Artillary

No Photo Available Info Only

William George Tuffey Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Angelo Vella Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

George Vella Cook Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

William James Viney Private RMLI

No Photo Available Info Only

Henry William Waller Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Lewis Charles Warren Private RMLI

No Photo Available Info Only

Harold Sydney Watson Engineer Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

James Watson Petty Officer Stoker Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

George William White Private RMLI

No Photo Available Info Only

Alfred Williams Leading Stoker Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Henry Williams Assistant Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Robert Williams Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

George Richard Wills Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

John Alexander Wilson Able Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Harry Wood Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Percy Frederick Wood Aircraftman 1st Class Royal Naval Air Service

No Photo Available Info Only

Robert Phillip Wood Stocker 1st Class Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Cecil John Wright Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Walter Wright Able Seaman Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Carmelo Xerri Seaman Royal Naval Reserve

 More InfoFrom kind permission of Andrew Cauchi

Carlo Xuereb Officer's Cook Royal Navy

No Photo Available Info Only

Salvatore Xuereb Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Emmanuele Zahra Fireman Royal Naval Reserve

No Photo Available Info Only

Carmelo Zammit LeadingStoker Royal Navy

 

 

   Home

 

All Backgrounds, Buttons and Photo's (unless otherwise stated) on this site are

made by or belong to Carrie-Ann Salway

If you would like any photo's from our site please be respectful and ask first,

We can also send you a copy of the original photo.

 Copyright © 2001 Salways.co.uk
All Rights Reserved.